Haskayne Directory

Haskayne School of Business

Main Campus:

Scurfield Hall, 2500 University Dr NW, Calgary, AB T2N 1N4
Main Phone: (403) 220-5685 | Fax: (403) 282-0095
Hours of Operation: Monday to Friday: 8:30 am - 4:30 pm  (closed 12 pm - 1 pm)

Downtown Campus:

6th Floor, 906 8th Avenue SW, Calgary, AB T2P 1H9
Main Phone: (403) 220-6600

Haskayne Faculty and Staff

Dean

Associate Dean - Faculty

  • Sandy Hershcovis, Associate Dean - Faculty, Professor | SH332 | (403) 220-7582
  • Caron Currie, Administrative Assistant | SH340A | (403) 220-2947
  • Shannon MacGillivray, Faculty Coordinator and Accreditation Officer | SH333B | (403) 220-6099

Associate Dean - Graduate Professional Programs

  • Martin Halek, Associate Dean - Graduate Professional Programs, Associate Professor | SH330 | (403) 220-7262
  • Peggy Hedges, Director - DBA Program | SH144 | (403) 220-3353
  • Catherine Heggerud, Director - Strategic Initiatives | SH246 | (403) 220-4397
  • Oleksiy Osiyevskyy, Director - MBA Programs | SH426 | (403) 220-6056
  • Candace Moody, Director - Master of Management, Haskayne Teaching Fellow | SH239 | (403) 220-8653
  • Sandra Gushulak, Administrative Assistant | SH333C | (403) 220-2513
  • Morgan Haley, Program Specialist (MBA) | SH300-9 | (403) 220-8766
  • Janelle Morris, Graduate Program Specialist, New Graduate Programs | SH329 | (403) 220-8442
  • Patrick Nay, Graduate Program Specialist (Research & Teaching Analyst) | SH329 | (403) 220-6134

Associate Dean - Research and Business Impact

  • Yrjo Koskinen, Associate Dean - Research and Business Impact, Professor | SH340 | (403) 220-5540
  • Peter Sherer, Director - PhD Program, Associate Professor | SH454 | (403) 220-2986
  • Lesley DiMarzo, Graduate Program Specialist | SH427 | (403) 220-6073
  • Caron Currie, Administrative Assistant | SH340A | (403) 220-2947
  • Research Development Manager  | SH338 | (403) 220-4352

Associate Dean - Teaching & Learning

  • Leighton Wilks, Associate Dean - Teaching & Learning, Senior Instructor | SH324 | (403) 220-4139
  • Lisa Bensmiller, Teaching & Learning Administrator | SH243 | (403) 220-3185
  • Alice Gao, Teaching & Learning Coordinator - FNCE/OPMA/RMIN | SH241 | (403) 220-3818
  • Sarah Gillis, Teaching & Learning Administrator | SH243 | (403) 220-3428
  • Dave Hawes, Learning Technologies Specialist | SH325 | (403) 220-5688
  • Tammy Pickering, Teaching & Learning Coordinator - SGMA/OBHR | SH241 | (403) 220-8532
  • Victoria Reid, Teaching & Learning Specialist | SH325 | (403) 220-3546

Associate Dean - Undergraduate

  • Sherry Weaver, Associate Dean - Undergraduate Program, Sr Instructor | SH360 | 403-220-6112
  • Kathy Weninger, Undergraduate Procedures Advisor | SH358 | 403-220-3783

Accounting [ACCT]

Faculty

  • Mark Anderson, Associate Professor, Richard F. Haskayne Chair - ACCT | SH222 | (403) 220-3926
  • Philip Beaulieu, Associate Professor | SH226 | (403) 220-7304
  • Luminita Enache, Associate Professor (with tenure), Future Fund Fellow | SH224 | (403) 220-8027
  • Irene Herremans, Professor (retired), CPA Fellow in Managerial Accounting | SH242 | (403) 220-8320
  • Wayne Irvine, Senior Instructor | SH228 | (403) 220-7171
  • Jennifer Kotadia, Sessional Instructor
  • Anita Lakra, Instructor | SH230 | (403) 220-7170
  • Oleksiy Osiyevskyy, Director - MBA Programs | SH426 | (403) 220-6056
  • Candace Moody, Director – Master of Management, Haskayne Teaching Fellow | SH239 | (403) 220-8653
  • Abu Shiraz Rahaman, Professor, Director - Centre for Public Interest Accounting, Research Professorship in ACCT | SH238 | (403) 220-8538
  • Anup Srivastava, Associate Professor, Canada Research Chair in Accounting - Decision-Making and Capital Markets | SH218 | (403) 220-2459
  • Lev Timoshenko, Assistant Professor | SH220 | (403) 220-7015
  • Jingjing Wang, Assistant Professor | SH237 | (403) 220-8010
  • Hussein Warsame, Area Chair - ACCT, Professor, CPA Fellow in Taxation | SH236 | (403) 220-7169
  • Michael Wright, Professor | SH232 | (403) 220-7838
  • Rong Zhao, Associate Professor | SH240 | (403) 220-2568

Emeritus

Doctoral Students

Staff

Business Technology Management [BTMA]

Faculty

  • Duy Dao, Assistant Professor | SH256 | (403) 220-2718
  • Angela Duta, Instructor | SH249 | (403) 220-5159
  • Catherine Heggerud, Instructor, Director - Strategic Initiatives | SH246 | (403) 220-4397
  • Hooman Hidaji, Assistant Professor | SH252 | (403) 220-8672
  • Sule Kultu, Assistant Professor | SH 251 | (403) 220-7836
  • Jun Ma, Postdoctoral Associate
  • Barrie Nault, Director - IRC, Distinguished Research Professor - BTM | SH260 | (403) 220-2742
  • Raymond Patterson, Area Chair - BTM, Professor | SH250 | (403) 220-4276
  • Peter Taylor, Instructor | SH259 | (403) 220-5896
  • Cam (Cameron) Welsh, Senior Instructor | SH254 | (403) 220-7432
  • Jian (Ray) Zhang, Assistant Professor | SH258 | (403) 220-3780
  • Vaarun Vijairaghavan, Associate Professor | SH248 | (403) 220-3732

Emeritus

Doctoral Students

Staff

  • Jeanette Burman, Administrative Assistant - Distinguished Research Professor | SH487A |(403) 220-7173
  • Sylvia Fuchek, Area Administrator | SH225 | (403) 220-3812

Entrepreneurship and Innovation [ENTI]

Faculty

Emeritus

Doctoral Students

Staff

Finance [FNCE]

Faculty

  • Megan Bailey, Assistant Professor | SH 152 | (403) 220-3021
  • Kyoung Jin (KJ) Choi, Associate Professor, Research Fellowship in FNCE | SH138 | (403) 220-2694
  • Alexander David, Professor, David E. Mitchell Professorship in Mgmt | SH133 | (403) 220-6987
  • Blake Fleming, Adjunct Associate Professor
  • Peggy Hedges, Teaching Professor, Academic Director - Westman Centre for Real Estate Studies | SH144 | (403) 220-3353
  • Thomas Holloway, Senior Instructor, Faculty Advisor - CPMT | SH148 | (403) 220-7831
  • Arman Kiani, Adjunct Associate Professor
  • Yrjo Koskinen, Associate Dean - Research and Business Impact, Professor | SH340 | (403) 220-5540
  • Alfred Lehar, Associate Professor, Research Professorship in FNCE | SH134 | (403) 220-4567
  • Anya Mkrtchyan, Associate Professor | SH150 | (403) 220-5157
  • Pablo Moran, Associate Professor | SH156 | (403) 220-2175
  • Steven Paget, Instructor | SH146 | (403) 220-4477
  • Miguel Palacios, Associate Professor | SH135 | (403) 220-2883
  • Ari Pandes, Area Chair - FNCE, Associate Professor | SH142 | (403) 220-4350
  • Michael Robinson, Academic Director | SH468 | (403) 220-8476
  • Lesley Tims, Instructor | SH154 | (403)-220-4724
  • Larry Wood, Teaching Professor | SH140 | (403) 220-7167

Emeritus

Doctoral Students

Staff

  • Area Administrator | SH123 | (403) 220-3819

Marketing [MKTG]

Faculty

  • James Agarwal, Professor, Research Professorship in MKTG | SH489 | (403) 220-5577
  • Deborah Andrus, Sessional Instructor
  • Charan Bagga, Associate Professor | SH499 | (403) 220-8241
  • Marc Boivin, Area Chair - MKTG, Senior Instructor | SH491 | (403) 220-7820
  • Jin-Hee Huh, Assistant Professor | SH479 | (403) 220-3974
  • Jack Kulchitsky, Senior Instructor | SH487 | (403) 220-3358
  • Mehdi Mourali, Associate Professor, Research Professorship in MKTG | SH493 | (403) 220-6684
  • Ruth Pogacar, Assistant Professor | SH486 | (403) 220-3809
  • Scott Radford, Associate Professor | SH497 | (403) 220-7247

Emeritus

  • Derek Hassay, Assistant Professor Emeritus, RBC Teaching Professorship in Entrepreneurial Thinking
  • Lynne Ricker, Teaching Professor Emerita

Doctoral Students

Staff

Operations and Supply Chain Management [OSCM]

Faculty

  • Osman Alp, Area Chair - OSCM, Associate Professor | SH120 | (403) 220-3477
  • Marco Bijvank, Associate Professor, Research Professorship in OSCM | SH128 | (403) 220-8453
  • Giovani Caetano da Silveira, Professor | SH126 | (403) 220-6975
  • Jiayu Chen, Assistant Professor | SH 118 | (403) 210-6453
  • Serasu Duran, Assistant Professor | SH122 | (403)-220-3444
  • Janice Eliasson, Senior Instructor, Teaching & Learning Fellow | SH130 | (403) 220-6663
  • Alireza Sabouri Bagh Abbas, Assistant Professor, Research Professorship in OSCM | SH132 | (403) 220-4363
  • Michael Saar, Instructor | SH136 | (403) 220-7784
  • Brent Snider, Teaching Professor, Academic Director - Executive MBA Program, Teaching & Learning Fellow | SH124 | (403) 220-7164
  • Maria Stoletova (On Leave), Instructor | SH125 | (403) 220-6115
  • Sherry Weaver, Associate Dean - Undergraduate Program, Senior Instructor | SH360 | (403) 220-6112

Emeritus

Doctoral Students

Staff

  • Area Administrator | SH123 | (403) 220-3819

Organizational Behaviour and Human Resources [OBHR]

Faculty

Emeritus

Doctoral Students

Staff

Petroleum Land Management [PLMA]

Faculty

Staff

Risk Management and Insurance [RMIN]

Faculty

  • Martin Halek, Associate Dean - Graduate Professional Programs, Associate Professor | SH330 | (403) 220-7262
  • Anastasia Ivantsova, Assistant Professor | SH452 | (403) 220-4149
  • Anne Kleffner, Professor, Chair - Insurance & Risk Management | SH434 | (403) 220-8596

Emeritus

Staff

Strategy and Global Management [SGMA]

Faculty

  • Norm Althouse, Teaching Professor, Teaching & Learning Fellow | SH439 | (403) 220-6683
  • Amber Bishop, Instructor | SH492 
  • Philip Davidson, Instructor | SH433 | (403) 220-8572
  • Jim Dewald, Dean, Professor | SH339 | (403)-220-5689
  • Allan Ingelson, Professor, Academic Director - Haskayne Energy Mgmt Program | SH472 | (403) 220-3802
  • Evguenia Iskra, Instructor | SH425 | (403) 220-6537
  • Vernon Jones, Professor, CCAL Senior Fellow | SH495 | (403) 220-7876
  • Liena Kano, Area Chair - SGMA, Associate Professor, Research Professorship in SGMA | SH418 | (403) 220-2993
  • Mohammed Keyhani, Associate Professor, Research Professorship in Entrepreneurship | SH436 | (403) 220-3908
  • Heechun Kim, Associate Professor | SH440 | (403) 220-2169
  • Pengfei Li, Associate Professor | SH430 | (403) 220-5991
  • Ayesha Malhotra, Senior Instructor | SH422 | (403) 220-7146
  • Olga Petricevic, Associate Professor | SH428 | (403) 220-7195
  • Bob Schulz, Professor | SH438 | (403) 220-6591
  • Kristen van de Biezenbos, Associate Professor, Academic Director of the Centre for Corporate Sustainability | SH472 | (403) 220-2622
  • Tatiana Vashchilko, Assistant Professor | SH432 | (403) 220-3342
  • Alain Verbeke, Professor, McCaig Research Chair in Management | SH420 | (403) 220-8803
  • Harrie Vredenburg, Professor, Suncor Energy Chair in Competitive Strategy & Sustainable Development | SH424 | (403) 220-7450

Emeritus

Doctoral Students

Staff

Tourism [TOUR]

Emeritus

Bachelor of Commerce [BComm]

Prospective and Current Students  SH343

Contact Undergraduate Student Academic Advising

Undergrad Program Specialists

Undergrad Program Office

  • Karen Anderson, Specialist, Client Services | SH343 | 403-220-5530
  • Susan Basudde, Academic Development Specialist "ADS" | SH349 | 403-220-5527
  • Frances Donohue, Student Engagement Advisor (interim) | SH352 | 403-220-2933
  • Jenn Hauck, Specialist, Course Demand and Scheduling | SH357 | 403-220-7839
  • Pat Kaip, Manager, Undergraduate Programs | SH359 | 403-220-2884
  • Rasha Tawfik, Team Lead | COOP Coordinator (Academic) | SH355 | 403-220-7878
  • Sherry Weaver, Associate Dean - Undergraduate | SH360 | Sr Instructor | 403-220-6112
  • Kathy Weninger, Undergraduate Procedures Advisor | SH358 | 403-220-3783
  • Chrissy Wiley (On leave), Student Engagement Advisor

Master of Management [MMgmt]

Prospective Students

  • Katie Cabaret, Director, Marketing and Recruitment | SH302F | (403) 220-3325
  • Kaitlyn Byl, Senior Recruitment and Admissions Officer | SH302J | (403) 220-5149 
  • Gabrielle Boucher, Admissions Coordinator | SH302D
  • Amanda Ramsey, Senior Recruitment and Admissions Officer | SH302A | (403) 220-8872

Current Students

  • Martin Halek, Associate Dean - Graduate Professional Programs, Associate Professor | SH330 | (403) 220-7262
  • Candace Moody, Director – Master of Management, Haskayne Teaching Fellow
  • Jan Cutforth-Woo, Graduate Program Advisor | SH300-13 | (403) 220-8504

MBA

Prospective Students

  • Katie Cabaret, Director, Marketing and Recruitment | SH302F | (403) 220-3325
  • Adrien Caddick, Admissions Coordinator | SH302E | (403) 210-8785
  • Micheline Campanaro, Senior Recruitment and Admissions Specialist | SH302D | (403) 220-3808
  • Amanda Ramsey, Senior Recruitment and Admissions Officer, Daytime MBA | SH302A | (403) 220-8872

Current Students

  • Martin Halek, Associate Dean - Graduate Professional Programs, Associate Professor | SH330 | (403) 220-7262
  • Oleksiy Osiyevskyy, Director - MBA Programs | SH426 | (403) 220-6056
  • Morgan Haley, Program Specialist - MBA Programs, Teach and Learning Coordinator | SH300-9 | (403) 220-8766
  • Zhiwei Han, Program Specialist - MBA Programs International | SH300-10 | (403) 220-5788

Executive MBA [eMBA]

Prospective Students

  • Katie Cabaret, Director, Marketing and Recruitment | SH302F | (403) 220-3325
  • Gabrielle Boucher, Admissions Coordinator | SH302D
  • Kaitlyn Byl, Senior Recruitment and Admissions Officer | SH302J | (403) 220-5149

Current Students

  • Martin Halek, Associate Dean - Graduate Professional Programs, Associate Professor | SH330 | (403) 220-7262
  • Brent Snider, Director – Executive MBA, Teaching Professor, Teaching & Learning Fellow | SH124 | (403) 220-7164
  • Louise MacDonald, Program Manager | SH227 | 403-220-3803
  • Aaron Nasser, Technical Assistant | SH123 | 403-220-3120

Doctor of Business Administration [DBA]

Prospective and Current Students

MSc in Sustainable Energy Development [SEDV] - Downtown Campus

Prospective and Current Students

  • Crystal Hickey, Program Specialist, Sustainable Energy Development Graduate Program | DTC 535 | (403) 220-2013
  • Lisa Young, Director | DTC | (403) 220-8212

PhD

Prospective and Current Students

  • Peter Sherer, Director - PhD Program, Associate Professor | SH454 | (403) 220-2986
  • Lesley DiMarzo, Graduate Programs Specialist | SH427 | (403) 220-6073

Canadian Centre for Advanced Leadership in Business [CCAL]

Calgary Centre for Research in Finance [CCRF]

  • Alexander David, Professor, David E. Mitchell Professorship in Mgmt | SH133 | (403) 220-6987
  • Robert Elliott, Professor Emeritus, Faculty Professor | SH481 | (403) 220-8526
  • Anne Kleffner, Professor, Chair, RMIN | SH434 | (403) 220-8596
  • Alfred Lehar, Associate Professor, Research Professorship in FNCE | SH134 | (403) 220-4567

Centre for Corporate Sustainability [CCS]

  • Terry Ross, Director, Energy & Environment Initiatives | SH300G | (403) 615-8572
  • Lasha Haché, Coordinator, Energy & Environment Initiatives | SH300-20 | (403) 220-7187
  • Amanda Stein - Administrative Assistant, Strategic Centre Initiatives | SH300-18 | (403) 220-2449
  • Hao (Leo) Lu, Suncor Post-doctoral Fellow

Centre for Public Interest Accounting [CPIA]

  • Abu Shiraz Rahaman, Professor, Director, Centre for Public Interest Accounting, Research Professorship in ACCT | SH238 | (403) 220-8538
  • Sylvia Fuchek, Area Administrator | SH225 | (403) 220-3812
  • Hussein Warsame, Associate Professor, CPA Fellow in Taxation | SH236 | (403) 220-7169

Creative Destruction Lab - Rockies [CDL-Rockies]

  • Alice Reimer, Site Lead | SH463A | (403) 220-8071
  • Cynthia Bakala, Admin Coordinator | SH463-3 | (403) 220-7776
  • Terry Cho, Associate Director, Engagement | SH463-4 | (403) 383-5070
  • Kari Gordon, Director, Programming | SH463 F | (403) 220-8886
  • Leana Keto, Energy Stream Manager & Course Manager | SH463-15 | (403) 220-6594
  • Anita Ludwar, Ag Stream Manager | SH463-9 | (403) 220-5568 
  • Michael MacKillop, Director of Operations | SH463 B | (403) 220-4916
  • Heather Marshall, Head of Partnerships & Engagement | SH463 C | (403) 220-8248
  • Carolyn Mccauley, Program Manager | SH463-1 | (403) 220-7177
  • Olivia Poulsom, Program Coordinator | SH463-2 | (403) 210-6780
  • Lauren Reid, Partnership Coordinator | SH463-5 | (403) 220-4161
  • Michael Robinson, Academic Director | SH468 | (403) 220-8476
  • Kate Skotheim, Venture Leader, Ag Stream | SH463-8 | (403) 210-6663
  • Natasha Spokes, Prime Stream Manager | SH463-12 | (403) 220-4178
  • Robert Russell, Venture Leader | SH463-14 | (403) 220-2091

Hunter Centre for Entrepreneurship & Innovation [HCEI]

  • Terry Ross, Director, Energy & Environment Initiatives | SH300G | 403-615-8572
  • Omar Abdelwahhab - Project Coordinator | SH300-19 | 403-220-4411
  • Leah Bortolin, Strategic Coordinator | SH300-17 | 220-8530
  • Lasha Haché, Coordinator, Energy & Environment Initiatives | SH300-20 | 403-220-7187
  • Amanda Stein - Administrative Assistant, Strategic Centre Initiatives | SH300-18 | 403-220-2449

Informatics Research Centre [IRC]

  • Barrie R. Nault, Director-IRC, Distinguished Research Professor-BTM | SH260 | (403) 220-2742
  • Jeanette Burman, Administrative Assistant - Distinguished Research Professor | SH487A |(403) 220-7173
  • Catherine Heggerud, Director - MBA Programs, Instructor | SH246 | (403) 220-4397
  • Hooman Hidaji, Assistant Professor | SH252 | (403) 220-8672
  • Graham McFarlane, Industry Research Fellows | SH253 | (403) 220-3814
  • Ron Murch, Senior Instructor Emeritus, Sessional Instructor | SH253 | (403) 220-3814
  • Raymond Patterson, Area Chair - BTM, Research Professorship in BTM | SH250 | 403-220-4276
  • Cam (Cameron) Welsh, Senior Instructor | SH254 | 403-220-7432

Risk Studies Centre [RSC]

  • Anne Kleffner, Professor, Chair - Insurance & Risk Management | SH434 | 403-220-8596

The Canadian Centre for Advanced Supply Chain Management and Logistics [CASL]

Trico Foundation Social Entrepreneurship Centre

  • Kaili Xu, Director, Student Success | SH 300-K | (403) 220-2912
  • Alya Jinah, Experiential Learning Specialist | SH300-16 | (403) 220-7152

Westman Centre for Real Estate Studies [WCRES]

Kaili Xu, Director, Student Success | SH 300K | (403) 220-2912

Student Success

  • Meliha Hodzic, Graduate Student Experience Coordinator | SH300-11 | (403) 220-4070
  • Sylvia Trosch, Community Based Learning Advisor | SH300-15 | (403) 220-8999

Career Development Centre

      Undergraduate

  • Tania Jamault, Undergraduate Career Development Specialist | SH350 | (403) 220-3658
  • David Rudanec, Undergraduate Career Development Specialist | SH348 | (403) 220-6735
  • Jennifer Walls, Undergraduate Career Development Specialist | SH350A | (403) 220-6393
  • Danielle Wolf, Undergraduate Career Development Specialist | SH346 | (403) 220-8649

      Graduate

  • Judy Eng-Hum, Graduate Career and Engagement Consultant | SH310A | (403) 220-2910
  • Alma Osorio, MBA Career Consultant | SH300-4 | (403) 220-6033
  • Gillian Robertson, MMgmt Career and Engagement Coordinator | SH300-8 | (403) 220-2911
  • James Tomasson, Graduate Career and Engagement Consultant | SH300-3 | (403) 220-7260

Jennifer Moen, Director, Development | SH326 | (403) 220-3292
Pamela Aranas, Associate Director, Development and Alumni Engagement | SH 331 | (403) 220-2919

Development

  • Bea Ewanchuk, Associate Director of Development | SH328 | (403) 220-7334
  • Gladys Loo, Associate Director of Development | SH328 | (403) 220-8690
  • Stephanie Rubinetti, Associate Director of Development | SH331 | (403) 220-3375

Alumni Engagement

Krista Larson, Executive Director, Student Success & Community Engagement | SH320 (403) 220-4243

Public Relations

Stephane Massinon, Director, Public Relations | SH322 | (403) 220-3093

Communications

Community Engagement

Marketing

Katie Cabaret, Director, Marketing and Recruitment | SH302F | (403) 220-3325

Business Library

  • John Wright, Director | SH301D | (403) 220-5084
  • Rhiannon Jones, Librarian | SH301F | (403) 220-4410
  • Zahra Premji, Assistant Librarian | SH301E | (403) 220-8339
  • Information Specialist | SH301E | (403) 220-8337

Financial Services

Human Resources

Information Technology Support

  • IT Support Technician | SH158 | (403) 220-3916
  • Dave Mallard, Coordinator - Customer Support | SH158 | (403) 220-6770
  • Paula Poirier, Senior Customer Support Analyst | SH158 | (403) 220-3317

Operations and Facilities

  • Bree Austen, Manager, Operations and Facilities | SH153 | (403) 220-7927
  • Jane Brown, Facilities Advisor | SH155 | (403) 220-8961
  • Operations and Facilities Administrator | SH149 | (403) 220-3804

Business Operations Coordinators

  • Tanja Bosnjak, Business Operations Coordinator | SH466 | (403) 220-5915
  • Grace Wong, Business Operations Coordinator | SH466 | (403) 220-7160

Area Administration

  • Area Administrator | FNCE/OSCM | SH123 | (403) 220-3819
  • Sylvia Fuchek, Area Administrator | ACCT/BTMA | SH225 | (403) 220-3812
  • Leslie Holmes, Area Administrator | MKTG/ENTI | SH487A | (403) 220-3998
  • Robert Maigari, Area Administrator | OBHR/SGMA | SH443 | (403) 220-3253